|
Audio Asylum Thread Printer Get a view of an entire thread on one page |
For Sale Ads |
136.37.101.134
Kurosawa--- he's great, but so are many omitted films of other great directors. Still, these are all must-see films.
"La Chienne," interestingly, is the one I can't recall having previously seen.
Some lesser known gems here from Spain, "Cria Cuervos" and "The Spirit of the Beehive" are a welcome addition.
No S American films, not even Argentina and Brazil? Hmmm...
Follow Ups:
"Wages of Fear", "Riffi" "Cabinet of Dr Caligari" "Virgin Spring" " El Topol"
at least in the wings maybe
Des
d
Nt
So they combine imdb rankings, which are based on votes of registered users there, and some combination of rottentomatoes critic rankings and audience reviews. What a mess.
This ranking by averaging a bunch of opinions reminds of a quote from the great physicist Richard Feynman: "I couldn't claim that I was smarter than sixty-five other guys--but the average of sixty-five other guys, certainly!"
It's an interesting list, mostly of the older decades, but I don't take rankings like this seriously. I'd rather find a single critic whose opinions generally agreed with my taste and go by that one critic's reviews.
A good group from which to make a list, I'd argue: "average film goers" and critics, drawn from different groupings.
I've never found a single anyone I've agree upon with anything, much!
"... take seriously." Well, that wasn't the spirit of it. It's just informational and perhaps discussion material.
yes I was a bit grumpy when I wrote that...I actually like lists...although there are many many lists...here is another from last year for your consideration.
I've seen all but one or two.
It included what must rank as one of the finest of all French films, "La Maman et la Putain." Jean-Pierre Leaud is magnificent as are the two female leads. A must see for film lovers: it's style is unique and was very influential. Often compared/contrasted with, "Last Tango in Paris," though they're very different, stylistically. It's one of the very few films I never tire of revisiting.
I agree, cool to see the Saura film on the list. Way back when Blood Wedding was at theaters a friend who was a dancer took several of us to see it and we were quite impressed. Have watched his films whenever the opportunity presented ever since. So far only a half dozen...
Am a bit puzzled at Smiles of a Summer Night in #1. I'm a huge Bergman fan and would place the many of his films higher. Not that it's a bad film, but #1?
Also great to see Mizoguchi films on the list, particularly Ugetsu.
"Fanny and Alexander:" I've found it so boring I haven't made it past the 45-minute mark, and I've tried and tried over the years.
Mizoguchi's lack of relative popularity, vis-a-vis Ozu or Kurosawa, can most probably be explained by his darker outlook? I'd put Takashi Miike in any group of the best Japanese directors: he's a ground-breaking talent that is extremely rare. I'd put Kiyoshi Kurosawa next to him, as well.
I saw To the Ends of the Earth last evening and enjoyed it immensely!
d
...about Fanny and Alexander. The first time I saw it the beginning of the film did seem to drag a bit. Had the same feeling at the beginning of The Deer Hunter. But in subsequent viewings I didn't feel that way at all about either.
Speaking of slow, I watched Damnation and made it through. It was a struggle, but soon I will watch Satantango and see if it pulls me in a bit more now that I understand what I'm in for. :)
one understands the main characters clandestine actions in the beginning, the relationship with the bar owner, the deceptions and betrayals. It's a labyrinth I found immense fun in navigating. The torch song scene in the bar, the ending scene in the pit with the dog...
Edits: 02/09/22
To each his own, but I just love those long scenes with nothing happening.
Have you ever made it through the Stalker? To me that one is opposite... slow, but empty.
d
Something often *is* happening but you either see it or you don't. Or something previously happened and the stillness is giving you time to contemplate what just happened. Of all Tarkovsky's films, Stalker was the one where I felt like I wasn't seeing it, or there was a joke I wasn't getting. But it's also the one I have only seen once.
My wife liked Stalker for some reason yet fell asleep twice trying to watch Solaris. Both times it was during the freeway scene near the beginning.
...how that freeway scene looked back in 1972 in USSR! You have to say "Western decadent" 100 times to realize how unusual it was for us.
Probably not more, than 10%, which is still fine.
Agreed 100% on Bergman, but at least they includes the Persona. :)
I found a couple I did not know, which is great.
FAQ |
Post a Message! |
Forgot Password? |
|
||||||||||||||
|
This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors: