|
Audio Asylum Thread Printer Get a view of an entire thread on one page |
For Sale Ads |
207.200.116.71
...as your favorite "guilty pleasures".
The thread below about cannibals and vampires inspired me.
Off the top of my head, I'd recommend 3 of my favorites:
Repo Man
Road Warrior
Reanimator
Funny they all start with 'R'.
grits, since all the fims you watch fall into this category, it will be difficult to pick only 3.
Follow Ups:
OK I apologize
:^D
worth watching just to see Kathe Bates tackle her ex husband!
now THATS some hi quality H2O
thanks
Phil
Throw in "Army of Darkness" and "Galaxy Quest" to make three.
*
"Whoever undertakes to set himself up as a judge of truth and knowledge is shipwrecked by the laughter of the gods." - Albert Einstein
I think it qualifies as a legitimate pleasure - it hits its target right on, it's funny and well made...in other words, a "good" film on all counts.
Aren't guilty pleasures by definition movies that aren't good that we like anyway?
A guilty pleasure flick to me is a movie you'd rather not have your friends know you love.
Existenz. Just about my favorite David Cronenberg movie, but everyone else seems to think it's B movie sci-fi. Virtual reality video game, worlds within worlds. Love it.
Another- I don't know how guilty- Nicholas Cage in Vampire's Kiss, unexpectedly hilarious and probably my favorite Nick Cage ever.
Finally- Happiness, the darkest of dark comedies.
Reanimator makes my list.
But I would rate a couple of others higher than Repoman and Mad Max.Hellboy!
And (Romero's) Dawn of the Dead.
Or maybe Evil Dead (first one).
Maybe even Dreamcatcher.
Edits: 11/07/09
...well, for that and "Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension".
Then there's "Emperor of the North Pole"....."2010"...
So many; so little time.
But the first 60 min are awesome.
I keep going back just for them.
awesome madman!
good pick - I saw that at the theater when it came out in the 80s and glad I did! Full of imagination and camp.
thanks
Phil
..
the first two have the feel of made for TV movies (Baja actually made for HBO) but in the end they're winners. Blind Date awarded 1-2 stars by most critics but still cracks me up.
Mine #1 is Hannibal.
Pure fun for me, no thinking required, great pleasure. Not to be confusued with great film.
I've watched it a dozen times. Last time was two weeks ago during steady state training (I'm a cyclist).
I just love the simplistic stupidness of it.
Perhaps I could stretch for three with Blade Runner and Brazil.
All corney but unique in a campy creative way. I love the fact that Blade Runner has a survivors "club" for the all those subjected to the torment of the director.
My GF is a film buff, she thinks I'm nuts.
Peter
...corney or campy.
Lots of film buffs hereabouts, including myself, admire Blade Runner and Brazil, certainly classics in imaginative cinema.
Blade Runner= corny
Brazil= campy
These are not "great" films in my opinion, but they sure are fun.
Peter
nt
...as a film buff, you may want to think twice about her and her sense of humor.
are a few favorite older and 'out there' Japanese movies with terrific imagination and fun factor that I recommend
thanks
Phil
... and other similar genre. They were called "art films", so I thought, Hey, I like art. Maybe I could learn stuff.
Boy howdy.
Big
F'ing
Mis
take
And then there was I am Curious, Yellow.
... I remember taking a date to see Deep Throat in the early 1970s.
Badda bing, badda bong!
...was me and she didn't take the hint.
.
Share a bowl of grits with someone you love tonight.
...your three choices are pretty obscure ones which have escaped me.
I'd expect nothing less from the master.
You want REALLY guilty?
Lady Frankenstein: "Only the monster she made could satisfy her strange desires!" Bad image quality. Bad audio. Bad acting. Bad special effects. Whacked-out plot. The anti-heroine has a twisted mind, but nice breasts.
The Witch's Curse: A Hercules-type hero shows up in a Salem-type place where, needless to say, bad things are happening. He descends into Hades to set things straight, and runs into various mythological characters. We also learn that, previous to this, the hero had battled the Mongols!
Inframan: Heroic cyborg battles the monstrous henchmen of Princess Dragon Mom. Crazy Taiwanese sci-fi...so crazy it actually got two thumbs up from Siskel and Ebert when it first came out.
Or the later one with Kurt Russell?
The original one was more coldly (pun intended) horrifying IMO; the remake was more suspenseful.
Like the original Alien, great suspense movie IMO. Aliens was an action flick (good action flick, but I'd still pick the original as the best all round).
Hawk the Slayer
Tremors
Beavis and Butthead Do America
The Professionals - a pulpy western w/ some big names and juicy performances.
The King of New York - ditto, from a crime thriller.
Groundhog Day - forever fresh for me.
nt
You mean the movie lied?????
Like this job???????????????
That our lexicon was enriched forever because of this flick is indisputable.
Damn good soundtrack that needs to be released in 5 ch DD.
(nt)
f
The girl is so obedient and sweet at first but you find out in a very creepy manner what is really going on with her and the end can make your stomach churn.
Maybe not so outright scary as it is extremely uncomfortable and she is deranged and manipulative.
thanks
Phil
fd
(the box cover shows quite a bit) just the extent of sickness and all that happens was the secret.
But you are right I did let the cat out of the bag by accident - sorry all!
thanks
Phil
You might even be bored with Audition for the first 30 minutes before you are hit with a few shocks. In the final segments we see a brand of up close, grotesque violence and maiming that our filmmakers seem to find taboo.
Share a bowl of grits with someone you love tonight.
There are many others...
"Americathon" (1979) cast: Harvey Korman, Jay Leno, John Ritter, Chief Dan George, Meatloaf.
America must put on a telethon to raise money and prevent bankruptcy.
Surely one of the strangest movies ever made, this must be seen to be believed.
"The Losers" (1969) cast: William Smith
An outlaw motorcycle gang of former Army vets is sent to Vietnam on a special mission.
This is a really stupid plot but it's well-done and helped by the always good William Smith.
"Barbarella" (1968) cast: Jane Fonda, John Philip Law, Anita Pallenberg.
Is a plot synopsis necessary? This film just about defined the term "cheesy" with its cheap special effects and incredibly stilted dialog. What makes it watchable is its sense of humor and Jane and Anita's various stages of undress. Methinks director Roger Vadim had lost all his chops by the time he stopped working with Bardot.
"Barbarella" came out the same year as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and sits firmly at the opposite end of the quality spectrum. They don't make 'em like this any more.
Oh, wait! What about "Battlefield Earth?"
...certainly qualifies although I didn't hate it as much as the critics.
For strange films, there's always Videdrome, or pretty much any of Cronenburg's earlier stuff, and the original Death Race 2000.
Scanners...The Fly...The Dead Zone...The Brood...all good "bad" flicks! Then of course he did very well with "History of Violence" and "Eastern Promises".
Baba-Booey to you all!
I remember a piece in New Yorker in the 90's which claimed that a couple had split up over his liking of FoD. My wife-to-be loathed it and so I only ever see it when she's away. The bit where he sees his late dad always gets me.
Everything from GI Blues to Change of Habit seems incredibly poignant rather than ridiculous today, especially since his observation in an interview re Hollywood: 'I know everyone in this town is laughing at me.'
might like it (didn't work in my case.....).
(nt)
because I can't keep it at just three!
Baba-Booey to you all!
...living in Kal-i-for-nia.
Roadhouse is the bad car wreck that I can't look away from. It drives my wife nuts when she walks in on me watching this (especially) or the beach films. Eric Von Zipper, yeah!
...after Patrick Swayze's death in September, it was reported that Roadhouse was the number one film shown on cable with 70 showings in the past year.
.
Me too, and the other film made from that guys' novels. What's his name? I don't feel guilty about it, but there is some delicious dialogue in those things, though the films aren't too great.
__
Probability is probably the key to life.
is the other film. It's worth a look. By Bret Easton Ellis.
__
Probability is probably the key to life.
.
If that's the correct premise, then my list is:
"Manfish" with Lon Chaney, Jr., Victor Jory, John Bromfeld and Barbara Nichols. Jory is the biggest ham of all time.
"Evel Knievel" with George Hamilton and Sue Lyon.
"The Mole People" or "Daughter of Dr, Jekyll" with the inimitable John Agar. (tie)
...I hadn't thought of that one since I saw it in the 1950s at a Saturday afternoon matinee.One of my favorites.
In fact last year I bought the 3 DVD set of the Buster Crabbe Flash Gordon serials. One of the best parts of it is the clay men morphing in and out of the cave walls. Reminiscent of the Mole People.
Other favorites from the 1950s matinees are Creature from the Black Lagoon, The Crawling Eye, and War of the Worlds.
Edits: 11/06/09
Blues Brothers, original Muppet Movie, Matrix, Rustler's Rhapsody, Soapdish, Galaxy Quest, Big Trouble in Little China, Hope/Crosby road movies, some Danny Kaye movies.
They are good movies of their sort, no guilt required ;-), as are most in your list.
Big Trouble In Little China? That woudl entail some guilt for me.
...in my top 10 all time and not feel guilty about it.
Agree with Matrix and Big Trouble.
Hope/Crosby and Danny Kaye are classics.
Like the Stooges, Marx Bros. and W.C. Fields, for example.
No guilt.
.
Plenty of action and even more dark comedy!
Baba-Booey to you all!
...I even have it in the special collector's edition. LOL.
Three of my other guilty pleasures:
Chances Are (Downey is great in this)
Better Off Dead (John Cusack teen classic)
My Blue Heaven (I can't explain it, except my dad loved it, and I always laugh at Joan Cusack's expression when she washed the turtle down the drain)
(nt)
Hmmmm....
;-)
At least I didn't say "bum".
...is standing below my Christmas present this year... that is if I've been a good boy, of course.
(nt)
Post a Followup:
FAQ |
Post a Message! |
Forgot Password? |
|
||||||||||||||
|
This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors: