|
Audio Asylum Thread Printer Get a view of an entire thread on one page |
For Sale Ads |
146.217.200.214
I've started a "Guy's Movie Night"; we get together every 6-8 weeks for beer and popcorn to watch a "Guy's Movie". We have 8 guys (electrician, aircraft mechanic, sales, scientist, lawyer, finance guy, etc.). Everybody in the group is married, everyone enjoys watching movies with their wives, but most of our wives don't enjoy really intense action, movies that probe the darker side, war and adventure, etc.There are a lot of movies that come to mind, but in the current environment (Netflix, On Demand, Redbox, streaming from wherever) it's a challenge to find interesting movies that most folks haven't already seen twice. I started out with The Hurt Locker (only one had seen that) and last night we saw Mutiny on the Bounty (1935). Next up... maybe Spartacus (original) or Letters from Iwo Jima.
Can you help me generate a REALLY good list???
Many thanks,
Peter
Edits: 04/14/10Follow Ups:
The Pusher trilogy
Femme Fatale
and for fun
Army of Darkness
*
"We are as gods and might as well get good at it." - Stewart Brand
.
...Cuckoo's Nest, and Sometimes a Great Notion (dir. Paul Newman).
I'm also fond of "Frankenstein: The True story" (1973), with James Mason as Dr. Polidori and Michael Sarrazin as the monster - Jane Seymour is at her best in this.
Any of the Spaghetti Westerns might be worth a look as well - with "Once Upon a Time in the West" topping my faves.
John Hurt, Ian McShane, Ray Winstone, Tom Wilkinson and crew in a film that is a joy to behold.
Watched it last night and it's easily worth another watch sometime soon.
J.B.
OMG, what wonderful, fancastic, waaay cool suggestions!!
Thank you!!!
It's not necessary that the movie be new to EVERYONE, but it's probably going too far if more than two have seen it.
I'm thinking I might run And God Created Woman (Bardot, middle 1950's) fairly soon. Now rated PG, it still packs plenty of steam power. The Criterion release is just gorgeous (France and Bardot, equally stunning). I think the guys will put up with subtitles for this one...
And Harmonia, I share your thoughts on Lonesome Dove.
Peter
Tell us now... what would you REALLY like to see?
Victor,
To keep this interesting and fun I think that it's good to occasionally show something unusual or unexpected, but I don't want the "unexpected" to plunge folks into big time discomfort.
BB circa 1956 is just about right, I think.
Peter
If the group makes it through the two, shift gears to Salo (I can ASSURE you no sane wife will ever want to see that...) and In the Realm of Senses.
Edits: 04/16/10
You started with two excellent films - that may be a hard standard to maintain.
Maybe I'm a traitor to my own sex, but I don't like the vast majority of "chick flicks" (often shorthand for dippy rom-coms). I do like intense films - noir, crime, adventure, war, action - so long as they're *good* movies. Violence doesn't necessarily put me off. I don't like mindless action flicks where things blow up for no special reason and the characters are too stupid to breathe. I'm not a fan of most blockbusters and you probably already know which of those are suspects for your team.
With 8 people it's hard to find movies everyone hasn't seen at least once...maybe the group would be willing to go watch some classic crime and noir? Maybe some of the guys are young enough not to have seen some of the classics from the 50s-80s? How do they feel about subtitles - too much work?
I'm sure you've already seen several of these but what the heck, gotta start somewhere and tried to stick to older or lesser known titles.
Here are my "guy" movie suggestions from a "gal" movie fan.
WAR:
Das Boot
Three Kings
Welcome to Sarajevo
Salvador
Gallipoli
Paths Of Glory
Zulu
The Big Red One
Bridge On The River Kwai
The Great Escape
All Quiet On The Western Front
Lord Of War
Black Hawk Down
The Duelists
Men With Guns
Empire Of The Sun
The Thin Red Line
Spartacus
Stalag 17
ADVENTURE:
Master & Commander; The Far Side Of The World
The Man Who Would Be King
The Mission
Lawrence Of Arabia
The Last Of The Mohicans
Papillon
Captain Blood
The Adventures Of Robin Hood
SPORTS
He Got Game
World's Fastest Indian
Fat City
Champions
Breaking Away
Invictus
The Hustler
The Big Lebowski
The Harder They Fall
Cinderella Man
Bull Durham (I know everyone's seen it, but worth a rewatch.)
Major League
Eight Men Out
The Hustler
The Color Of Money
Winning
CRIME/NOIR/THRILLER
Inside Man
Lone Star
Croupier
The Grifters
Heat
Mona Lisa
Blood Simple
House Of Games
Light Sleeper
Dirty Pretty Things
The Long Good Friday
Red Rock West
A Shock To The System (Michael Caine)
Sexy Beast
Collateral
The Asphalt Jungle
Jackie Brown
Miami Blues
To Live & Die In LA
Body Heat
True Believer
Carlito's Way
Zodiac
Tightrope (Clint Eastwood)
Blow Out
Clockers
Maltese Falcon
The Big Sleep
Touch Of Evil
Ace In The Hole
The Taking Of Pelham 1-2-3 (Original, NOT remake)
Dog Day Afternoon
Atlantic City
Out Of The Past
In A Lonely Place
COMEDY
24 Hour Party People
Tropic Thunder
Hot Fuzz
The Informant
Thank You For Smoking
A Mighty Wind
Best In Show
Death At A Funeral (British original - not the remake opening now!!)
Get Shorty
Wag The Dog
Local Hero
Grosse Pointe Blank
Soapdish (Your wives will like it too, but don't let that stop you!)
Something Wild
Some Like It Hot
Sullivan's Travels
SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR
Children Of Men
The Hidden
Dark City
Moon
The Last Wave
Serenity
The Arrival
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
From Dusk Til Dawn
Twelve Monkees
The Hunger
The Wicker Man (original Brit release)
WESTERNS:
Silverado
The Claim
Pale Rider
The Big Country
The Searchers
The Magnificent Seven
My Darling Clementine
The Wild Bunch
Rio Bravo
The Shootist
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
True Grit
Lonesome Dove (I know...)
DRAMA ETC.:
The Conversation
Don't Look Now (Almost put this in horror.)
The Field
Boogie Nights
Wise Blood
Frost/Nixon
Do The Right Thing
The Committments
Once Were Warriors
The Quiet American
Bloody Sunday
The Advocate
Stand By Me
To which I would add the following:
The Ballad of Cable Hogue - one of Peckinpah's lesser known gems. Not
very violent, and quite funny in parts.
Sorcerer - A minor gem from Friedkin, which gets lousy reviews but
in places the tension gets nearly unbearable.
Fish Named Wanda - imho the best comedy of the last 30 years.
MK
Wanna come over and watch a few selections? I'll even let you pick?
Baba-Booey to you all!
:-(
Then go home and pack for move next week.
I'd much rather watch movies!
A chick with a machine gun leg. Enough said.
We'll have to agree to disagree about global warming until the next global cooling scare comes along
Those have most likely been seen by everyone though. 'Innocent Blood' if a Mafia/vampire/dark comedy with Robert Loggia and Don Rickles sounds good...'Starship Troopers', 'Deathproof', 'Dirty Harry', 'The Dirty Dozen', oh man I can go on for an hour!
Baba-Booey to you all!
*
* Don Logan
(compliments of Ben Kingsley) Ray Winstone and Ian McShane round out the cast of this very intense film! good choice!
thanks
Phil
The Kingdom: FBI goes to Saudi Arabia to investigate terror attack. Tons of action.
Syriana: Ensemble flick about fictional country and various aspects of politics and oil. Clooney
Battle For Haditha: Real life look at an IED incident in Iraq that led to a massacre by a Marine squad.
Outpost: Looking for a Nazi quantum physics engine that generates zombies. Ray Stephenson. Lots of manly man action.
Cash Back: Tale of young love in the UK. Nice boobies and very funny.
To Live and Die in LA: Still holds up to time. Counterfeiters vs. Secret Service.
Share a bowl of grits with someone you love tonight.
try "Let it Ride" w/ Richard Dreyfus or "The Great White Hype" w/ Samuel Jackson
...not too many really good movies about racetrackers but this is one.
nt
I've always enjoyed "The Thing". A bit dark, suspenseful.
The original "Alien", maybe "Aliens" as well.
"The Great Escape"? Classic.
Enjoyed "Highlander" 20 years ago, would I now?
"Iron Man" was far better than I expected.
I always enjoy the "Bourne" movies
"Shooter" was better than I thought it would be as well
OK, some are out there, but you did want movies not everybody has seen. :)
have a good audio with your vid.
"Pulp Fiction" or "Kill Bill," I and II are hard to beat.
A primo guilty pleasure of mine and all time super "B" movie. I have it int he "Collector's Edition". I will buy it on BD. Kyle MacLachlan is wonderful in this - and Michael Nouri isn't hard to look at either. (Ha! It's a chickflick!) In fact, the whole cast is great.
dd
.
Baba-Booey to you all!
Lots of fast paced fun, by far the best thing Kyle McLachlan ever did (although that sounds like I'm damning it with faint praise). Terrific score with some great obscure rock tracks, too.
df
Post a Followup:
FAQ |
Post a Message! |
Forgot Password? |
|
||||||||||||||
|
This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors: