|
Audio Asylum Thread Printer Get a view of an entire thread on one page |
For Sale Ads |
76.99.186.92
I sometimes get to watch the TV alone, and I don't then view anything my wife would want to watch. So the question - what could you recommend for a lonely guy's late night watch? Good action movies are fine, although I probably know most of them already... don't bother with porn... don't know what else...
Follow Ups:
Aside from the classics, the finest cinema, there are many in the "B" category that may offer some entertainment in lone viewing. My limited random list includes: Reign of Fire, Frequency, Unbreakable, Riddick, Serenity, Kingdom of Heaven; (Asian) Azumi, Returner, Shinobi, Kikujiro, Shadowless Sword, Musa the Warrior, Shiri, Infernal Affairs, Kung Fu Hustle; (Anime) Vampire Hunter D.
..(yes, again)... The Professionals.
It is a blast!
early-70's Boston, Robt Mitchum... there's been some posts on it.
off Dedham Square. Having grown up in that area and era that Movie hits home like few others.
I just saw again and it was a good show.
(nt)
.
Phil
...I guarantee you'll never forget it.
dd
Spaghetti Westerns:
Once upon a Time in the West
Man with no name trilogy
Fistful of Dynamite
Django
Others that are not necessarily action, but I've watched'em by myself recently:
The Vanishing (Dutch vers.)
8 1/2 - I got much more out of this film recently than I did in my late 20s.
Dead and Buried - neat, hypnotic horror from early 80s.
El Topo
Dawn of the Dead (original)
Evil Dead
Cabin Fever
Nightmare on Elm Street (original)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original)
Suspiria
Inglorious Bastards (original)
Black Dynamite
Sasquatch Gang
Some I want to watch or re-watch by myself:
Southern Comfort
2000 Maniacs
Deliverance
Ghost in the Shell
Cowboy Bebop
Ninja Scroll
Heavy Metal
Stendhal Syndrome
Profondo Rosso (Deep Red)
Inferno
Faster Pussycat. . . Kill, Kill
Napoleon Dynamite
Welcome to the Doll House
Crumb
Control
I end up watching foreign language films. My wife likes action films more than I do, but hates subtitles.
is Sorcerer, directed by Friedkin, starring Roy Scheider (I think).
I also think The Usual Suspects, while more crime than action, is one
movie you cannot see too many times. There's just too many layers to
it. And speaking of layers - try Layer Cake, a brit crime flick that I
just loved. Starred latest James Bond before he was JB.
Enjoy.
Victor!
The excercise really is to think of great action movies that don't appeal to women. That said, I don't know of any woman friend who has ever watched Das Boot through- which I find fantastic and riveting- it "fings true. And, seeing a war story from the "enemy" viewpoint is healthy- a reminder both sides share struggle on a very personal basis.
I've watched both the German and English versions, and despite the language not being complex, it's idiomatic and masked by noises so I get more from the English one. There must be three versions of Das Boot too- and the length varies up to over 4 hours.
Another great movie that I think like but is not appealing to women is "The Train" with Burt Lancaster and Paul Scofield- wonderful and resists typical Hollywoodeness.
Cheers,
Bambi B
Something less obvious, perhaps?
A Couple of riveting ones watched recently-alone!--
The Vittorio de Sica one set in an Italian Jail during WWII where a ordinary Partisan is tricked into
impersonating a Italian General to demoralise the resistance--has a terrific twist to finish
--without the Hollywood smaltz
A French (Belgian?) boy finds a bag and opens it to reveal an address --he goes to find it is a
betting house on Russian Roulette--the Gentry bet on the combatants in a circle with guns to each others head
The Victims are poor "expendable" street dwellers.
Both had me up well past bedtime-
Des
.
One here--
The second
I remember Rovere from my early childhood, actually.
on the "noir" with an unforgivable villain who went on (the actor) to modest fame.
"The Hidden," a terrific sci-fi film with lots of Ferraris.
"Road Warrior."
If you'd like, I can recommend lots of 40s noir films but a google of "best of film noir" would mirror. One film which stands out from that tough crowd for the unforgivable woman, "Detour." A short, vicious, stab to your consciousness with a slightly blunt dagger.
Will take a look at Night Moves, although given my wife's love for Gene, I would tend to put it into the "Honey, let's watch it!" bin.
The Hidden and the rest I know... but which Detour? The 1945 one? I added that one to the queue.
Any war films that comes to mind that I have not seen? :)
.
Edits: 05/03/10
.
Phil
No way my wife would watch it! :)
-------------
We must be the change we wish to see in the world. -Gandhi
I had it delivered so hope to get to it over the Weekend..The others which arrived are:
Born to Kill(1947)
She (1935)
The Seventh Victim/Shadows in the Dark (1943)
Edits: 05/07/10
.
Netflix list of "returns" and refresh the slowly eroding neurons.
First off, yes, the "old" "Detour" is exactly what I meant. No frills film with an interesting lead actor and a fascinating woman who seamlessly portrays a woman of that.... type. She is brilliant though not in the usual "acting" manner.
Some very, very good crime films: "Cure;" "Rainy Dog;" "Memories of Murder."
Noir: (I'll forego the parentheses or this will take forever):
Where the Sidewalk Ends; The Hitch-Hiker; Fallen Angel; Born to Kill (low-rent but, like Vice Squad and Detour, all the more powerful for it); Blast of Silence; Kiss Me Deadly; Vicki.
From Brazil, a mixed bag of excellent to very good crime films which, understandably given the ridiculously high violent crime rate, occupy a significant percentage of product: Man of the Year; Bus 174 (one of the best documentaries you'll ever see); Elite Squad; Manda Bala.
Films with unforgettable female performances but which are of the type your wife may not appreciate: Angel Face; A Girl in Black (if you don't fall in love with this Greek woman.... well, you've died a long time ago, then! NOT sleazy, not porn, not erotic! Just a beautiful woman in a very well directed, filmed, scripted, and acted film).
Eroica and The Red and The White. Two superb films NO one who "enjoys" war films should miss. Absolutely criminal these two are not as well known as, for instance, Paths of Glory.
Now, I'd also STRONGLY recommend two of the finest cinematic works ever created and which, I feel safe in saying--- because of several very violent scenes which are not gratuitous but which are very realistic--- your wife wouldn't be able to appreciate:
Satantango (Bela Tarr's masterwork); Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder's masterpiece). Both are multi-disk, many hour commitments but what better when the cat is away!
Lastly, I'll include The Ascent and Mafioso, I gave them both 5 stars on Netflix and they'd receive six if it were possible.
Post a Followup:
FAQ |
Post a Message! |
Forgot Password? |
|
||||||||||||||
|
This post is made possible by the generous support of people like you and our sponsors: